Golden Beach Estate Sells for $69.5 Million, Leading September’s Top Luxury Home Sales Across Major U.S. Markets

The Miami-Dade County oceanfront property recorded the highest publicly marketed residential sale among the major U.S. markets analyzed by Homes.com in September 2026.

MIAMI-DADE COUNTY, FL — A newly built oceanfront estate in Golden Beach sold for $69.5 million in September 2026, recording the highest publicly marketed residential sale among the major U.S. metropolitan markets examined in a new analysis by Homes.com, a CoStar Group company.

According to the report released on October 29, the Miami-Dade County property had been listed for $88.5 million and closed $19 million below its asking price.

The Golden Beach transaction topped the list of September’s highest-priced publicly marketed home sales across the markets analyzed, ahead of Los Angeles, where the top sale reached $28.1 million, and New York City, where the highest sale totaled $27.5 million.

Tampa ranked next with a $26 million transaction, followed by San Francisco at $14.7 million.

Miami-Dade Leads September’s Luxury Sales

Homes.com examined the most expensive publicly marketed residential transactions recorded in Multiple Listing Service (MLS) data across major U.S. markets.

The highest-priced sales reported for September included:

MarketHighest Reported Sale
Miami-Dade County$69.5 million
Los Angeles$28.1 million
New York City$27.5 million
Tampa$26 million
San Francisco$14.7 million
Phoenix$14 million
Las Vegas$11.3 million
Seattle$11 million
Atlanta$10.3 million
Nashville$8.5 million
Chicago$8 million
San Diego$7.6 million
Boston$7.6 million
Minneapolis$6.8 million
Washington, D.C.$6.3 million
Denver$4.7 million
Philadelphia$4.3 million
Charlotte$4 million
Cleveland$2.7 million

The report identified Cleveland’s highest-priced sale as a restored 1929 estate in Chagrin Falls, which sold for $2.7 million.

Luxury Sales Generally Closed Below Asking Prices

Homes.com also examined the relationship between original asking prices and final sale prices among the highest-priced transactions in the markets studied.

Across markets with available listing-price data, the top transactions sold for an average of 6.2%, or approximately $1.25 million, below their original asking prices.

All five of the leading sales in Miami, Atlanta, Las Vegas, Boston and Denver closed below asking price, according to the analysis.

In Los Angeles, four of the five most expensive transactions sold for between 6% and 29% below their original listing prices.

Among those transactions was the former Cecil B. DeMille estate in Los Feliz, which sold for $24.75 million, approximately 17% below asking.

San Francisco Records Above-Asking Luxury Sales

San Francisco was the only market in the analysis where the five highest-priced sales averaged above their original asking prices.

The city’s five leading transactions sold for an average of approximately 20%, or nearly $1.8 million, above asking.

Four of those properties sold above their original asking prices, while the fifth closed at its full listing price.

The highest-priced San Francisco transaction involved a restored Edwardian residence in Presidio Heights, which sold for $14.7 million after being listed for $11 million.

Analysis Covers Publicly Marketed Transactions

Homes.com based its September analysis on transactions recorded through MLS platforms across the markets examined.

The company noted that its findings generally exclude private and off-market transactions, which are common in the highest-priced segment of the residential real estate market.

For Houston, Dallas and Salt Lake City, Homes.com evaluated the highest-priced properties based on listing prices because Texas and Utah are nondisclosure states.

The Golden Beach transaction therefore represents the highest publicly marketed sale identified among the markets included in the September analysis, rather than a comprehensive ranking of every residential transaction nationwide.

Source: Homes.com, a CoStar Group company, Most Expensive Home Sales Across Major U.S. Markets in September, published October 29, 2026.

Homes.com News — September 2026 Luxury Home Sales Analysis, CoStar Group.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *